Incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VGJ, Monday 22 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2024
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VGJ
MSN: 4460
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was hit by a utility vehicle and was taken out of service. The no.2 engine nacelle was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12990495/Ute-crashes-Jetstar-plane-Sydney-Airport-causing-major-disruptions-travellers.html

https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/delays-after-ute-and-plane-collide-at-sydney-airport/clrolddw0000v0jmgkb20sz8j

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2017 VH-VGJ Jetstar Airways 0 Williamtown Aerodrome, NSW non
Ramp, ground handling

Media: