Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103 C-FGOV, Friday 12 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2024
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-FGOV
MSN: 020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:82 nm SE of Yellowknife , NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tindi de Havilland DHC-7-100 was operating flight TIN807 from Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), NT, to Thompson Airport (CYTH), MB. While in cruise the aircraft exhibited two large vibrations. After the vibrations the crew observed that the #2 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50) had a higher-than-normal T5 temperature and a lower-than-normal torque indication.
The quick reference handbook items were carried out, which called for a precautionary shutdown of the #2 engine. The aircraft returned to CYZF and landed without further incident.
A subsequent inspection by the operator's maintenance revealed a damaged power turbine compressor. This aircraft had a previous precautionary engine shutdown due to vibrations, high T5 temperatures and low torque on 08 January 2024, after which the engine was removed and replaced. This was the aircrafts first flight post engine change.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2023 C-FGOV Air Tindi 0 near Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) unk
8 January 2024 C-FGOV Air Tindi 0 50 nm NE Gods River Airport (CZGI), MB unk