Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:196 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 February 1942, P-40 of 196 IAP did not return after Air Combat over Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander, Captain Georgy Petrovich Zhirnov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51659857/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14564