Accident AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala C-GSLY, Monday 22 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2024
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala
Owner/operator:Skyline Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GSLY
MSN: 14511
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skeena Mountains, NW of Terrace, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yellow Cedar Lodge, Terrace, BC
Destination airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Agusta AW119 Koala helicopter (registration C-GSLY) owned by Skyline Helicopters and leased to Northern Escape Heli Skiing, was conducting heli-skiing operations 21 nautical miles (NM) northwest of Terrace Airport (CYXT), British Columbia (BC) with a pilot, a ski guide, and 5 passengers on board. During the flight, the helicopter impacted terrain. The pilot and 2 passengers were fatally injured, and the ski guide and 3 passengers received serious injuries. The helicopter was destroyed. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not transmit a signal. Three helicopters that were conducting heli-skiing operations nearby responded to the accident and airlifted the ski guide and 3 passengers with serious injuries to ambulances that transported them to hospital. One passenger later died as a result of their injuries.

A Civil Aviation Safety Inspector (CASI) looked into this occurrence. Maintenance was carried out on the night before the accident which included a transmission oil and filter change and a main rotor damper replacement. Last inspection carried on the aircraft was a 50 hour/60 day inspection at 4729.9 airframe hours on 09 Jan 2024. Corrective actions will be implemented once the root cause(s) of the accident are known after the TSB investigation report is received.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/bodies-of-b-c-helicopter-crash-victims-recovered-from-mountain-heli-skiing-company-says-1.6746038
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/helicopter-crashes-north-of-terrace-with-several-people-on-board-1.7091705
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/helicopter-carrying-multiple-people-crashes-north-of-terrace-b-c-1.6737859
https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/ski-helicopter-crashes-in-northern-b-c
https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/bodies-recovered-from-scene-of-northern-b-c-ski-helicopter-crash
CADORS #2024P0137

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=510287&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/b77de91b09f9acdcfc3689821121edc0fc7fb2e3 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N429WC, C-GSLR, N5UQ

Location