Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Friday 29 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 May 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 158 IAP was shot down in Air Combat N of Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast.
Lt Viktor Dmitrievich Solomkin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101643303/