Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Thursday 3 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Toksovo, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 03 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 158 IAP was shot down near Toksovo, Leningrad Oblast.
St/Lt Yuri Kuzmich Golovach was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102806825/