Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N3263F, Thursday 6 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 2006
Time:c. 18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3263F
MSN: 670056
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St. Mary's County Regional Airport, MD (2W6) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Narrative:
The aircraft was attempting a landing on runway #11, on approach the pilot neglected to lower the landing gear on the aircraft. Upon touchdown, the aircraft skidded on its fuselage approximately 400 feet, coming to rest in the center grass median. The pilot was the only occupant and was uninjured. The Federal Aviation Administration and NTSB were notified. The airport was closed for 1-1/2 hours during the investigation and re-opened without further issue.

Sources:

https://somd.com/news/headlines/2006/3610.php

Location