Incident Transall C-160T 69-036,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160T
Owner/operator:Turkish Air Force
Registration: 69-036
MSN: D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU)
Destination airport:Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Turkish Air Force Transall C-160T “Gören-1”, a Target Acquisition/Command and Control variant (one of two were upgraded), operated by 12 Wing 221 Filo, lost power and made a forced landing at the military part of Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU).
There were no reported injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage and possible written off.

Videos shows a low level approach to the airfield and the aircraft appears to have suffered a landing gear malfunction. The videos also show considerable rudder inputs, and a post accident photo suggests one of the engines was feathered.

Sources:

https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/turkish-airforce-c-160-emergency-landing-kayseri
https://twitter.com/muratherdemm/status/1750455215860351113
https://shiftdelete.net/savunma-bakanligi-kayseri-acil-inis-yapan-ucak-hakkinda-aciklama
https://airlive.net/military/2024/01/25/turkish-air-force-c-160-makes-emergency-landing/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/71238_1561663737.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: