Runway excursion Incident Cessna 550 Citation II 9H-PIK, Monday 22 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2024
Time:10:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Business Air AS
Registration: 9H-PIK
MSN: 550-0324
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Florø Airport (FRO/ENFL) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aarhus Airport (AAR/EKAH)
Destination airport:Florø Airport (FRO/ENFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II experienced a runway excursion 20 meters after touchdown at Florø Airport (FRO/ENFL) in windy conditions.
Both pilots were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

METAR:

ENFL 221020Z 14016KT 7000 RA FEW008 SCT013 BKN020 05/04 Q0957
ENFL 221050Z 17019KT 150V210 4000 RA BR FEW004 BKN005 06/05 Q0957

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/direkte/d8anv/vaerkaos/65ae4cdabc1d793aff0e2606/fly-med-to-personer-havnet-utenfor-rullebanen-i-floro-ingen-skader
https://www.bt.no/vaer/i/O8vaVV/fly-havnet-utfor-rullebanen-i-floroe
https://www.fjt.no/nyheter/i/wA1VWP/flyet-hamna-utanfor-rullebana
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4d2144&lat=61.225&lon=5.630&zoom=8.7&showTrace=2024-01-22&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16841_1666900851.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OM-PTT, F-HBMB, HB-VLQ, N23W, I-JESJ, N171LE, N5873C

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1989 N171LE L.p. Enright 0 Covington, KY sub

Location