Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Classic D-MTIS, Thursday 25 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Classic
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MTIS
MSN: 288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield (EDWO) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield (EDWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During approach to Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield the aircraft crashed close to highway A1 before reaching the landing strip.
The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.ruhr24.de/region/flugzeugabsturz-a1-lotte-osnabrueck-nrw-sperrung-autobahn-pilot-ursache-kontrolle-ultraleicht-flieger-zr-92796413.html
https://www.hasepost.de/flugzeugabsturz-bei-osnabrueck-maschine-war-bereits-2012-in-flugunfall-bei-melle-verwickelt-440283/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10799244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2012 D-MTIS Private 0 Melle sub
Mid-air collision