Accident Curtiss P-40E -, Sunday 18 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E
Owner/operator:2 PAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chukotka Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uelkal Airfield
Destination airport:Seymchan Airfield (UHMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 October 1942 during a ferry flight from Uelkal Airfield (Chukotka) to Seymchan Airfield (Magadan Oblast), P-40E of 2 PAP crashed in bad weather at Chukotka Autonomous Okrug.
Ml/Lt Alexey Efimovich Fedorenko was killed.

Sources:

https://rgo.ru/activity/redaction/articles/kak-my-iskali-samolyety-alsiba-chast-chetvyertaya-bort-fedorenko/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102709790/