Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N53RP,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:07:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight opf Wiggins Airways
Registration: N53RP
MSN: U-195
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Londonderry, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Presque Isle International Airport, ME (PQI/KPQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 26, 2024, about 0726 eastern standard time, a Beech C99, N53RP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Londonderry, New Hampshire. The commercial pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand cargo flight.

According to preliminary information from Federal Aviation Administration air traffic control (ATC), the airplane departed Manchester Boston Regional Airport (MHT), Manchester, New Hampshire, at 0710, destined for Presque Isle International Airport (PQI), Presque Isle, Maine. Immediately after takeoff, the airplane broadcast an emergency transponder code. The airplane then flew erratically for 16 minutes while the ATC controller attempted to establish radio contact, before it collided with wooded terrain about 5 miles south of MHT.

A debris path was observed, beginning with a damaged fiber optic line about 75 ft high. The debris path extended on a magnetic course of 140° for about 200 ft through wooded terrain. The right aileron was found near the beginning of the debris path, suspended in a tree. The wreckage came to rest upright and oriented south at the end of the debris path.

The airplane’s left side (pilot side) cockpit door/hatch was subsequently located in a residential yard about 10 miles north of the main wreckage. Additionally, the airplane was equipped with a portable ladder for pilot entry, which secured to the fuselage under the cockpit door/hatch and was supposed to be stowed inside the cockpit before takeoff. The portable ladder was found outside and aft of the cockpit, resting against the left engine nacelle.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/boston/news/plane-crash-londonderry-new-hampshire-nh-colonial-drive-beechcraft-99-faa/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gn53rpov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=53RP
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N53RP/history/20240126/1120Z/KMHT/KPQI
https://www.instagram.com/p/C2mp5HyO_GQ/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/73675_1520438478.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N64977

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2012 N53RP UAS Transervices Inc opf. Wiggins Airways 0 Elmira-Corning Regional Airport (KELM/ELM), Horseheads, NY min
Gear collapse

Location

Images:

Photo: Londonderry NH Fire department.

Photo: Londonderry NH Fire department

Taken the day after the accident

Media: