Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103 C-FGOV, Monday 4 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:16:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-FGOV
MSN: 020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL)
Destination airport:Sachigo Lake Airport, ON (ZPB/CZPB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-7-103 operated by Air Tindi, was conducting flight TIN807 from Red Lake Airport (CYRL), ON to Sachigo Lake Airport (CZPB), ON. While en route to CZPB, the flight crew observed a low oil pressure indication on number 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50). The flight crew made an operational decision to return to CYRL and completed an inflight shutdown of no.2 engine. The operator's maintenance is investigating the engine oil system.

Sources:

TSB A23C0112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2024 C-FGOV Air Tindi 0 50 nm NE Gods River Airport (CZGI), MB unk
12 January 2024 C-FGOV Air Tindi 0 82 nm SE of Yellowknife , NT non