Loss of pressurization Incident ATR 42-320 C-GDSS, Tuesday 16 January 2024
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2024
Time:16:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Calm Air
Registration: C-GDSS
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:50 nm NE of Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK/CYSK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Calm Air International flight CAV240, an ATR 42-320was climbing through FL200 when the flight crew observed a Master Warning light with a CCAS 'Excess Cabin Altitude' message. The flight crew contacted ATC and requested a descent to 10,000 feet ASL and a clearance to return to CYWG. In the descent, the flight crew carried out the QRH checklist and was able to decrease the cabin altitude in manual mode. The aircraft landed uneventfully in CYWG. A subsequent inspection by the operator's maintenance revealed a the flexible hose connected to the T-fitting on the jet pump to be seized. The flexible hose and check valve were replaced. The operator's maintenance also replace the digital pressurization controller. Pressurization runs and a test flight was completed and the aircraft was returned to service. The previous and a subsequent flight of C-GDSS had similar events.

Sources:

TSB A24C0009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2011 D-BCRN Avanti Air, opf Meridiana 0 26 NM N of isola di Pantelleria non
Near miss
18 January 2024 C-GDSS Calm Air 0 60 nm S of Thompson, MB non
Loss of pressurization