Runway excursion Incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS 5A-DRK, Saturday 27 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Ambulance
Registration: 5A-DRK
MSN: 560-5710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL Citation XLS, veered off the runway during an emergency landing at Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI).
The plane was heading from Tripoli to Benghazi on an emergency ambulance mission, when a 'technical failure' forced the crew to return to MJI.

Sources:

https://en.alwasat.ly/news/libya/427713
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=018032&lat=32.792&lon=13.279&zoom=9.8&showTrace=2024-01-27

Media: