Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N92019, Saturday 1 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Micheal Wood
Registration: N92019
MSN: 18260005
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snow Water Lake, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR (LMT)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A HIGH SPEED WINGS LEVEL DESCENT AT NIGHT AFTER ENCOUNTERING WEATHER AND ICING AT FLT LEVEL OF 13000 FT. THE PLT WAS IN CONTACT WITH SALT LAKE CENTER UNTIL 5 MINUTES BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AND GAVE NO INDICATION OF TROUBLE EXCEPT 'IN THE CLOUDS AND LIGHT ICE.' EARLIER HE HAD DESCRIBED ST ELMOS FIRE TO THE CENTER. HIS LAST CONTACT WAS A REQUEST FOR HIS NOTED GROUND SPEED FROM RADAR. IT WAS 120 KTS ACCORDING TO SALT LAKE ARTCC. DURING THE ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT WRECKAGE FLT CONTROL CONTINUITY PRIOR TO IMPACT COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. THE COCKPIT SWITCHES/CONTROL POSITIONS WERE DESTROYED. THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED AND NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44862