Accident Aeroprakt A-22L EC-FI1, Sunday 28 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2024
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FI1
MSN: A22L-07-0009
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near ​​La Muela de Alarilla, Guadalajara -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo de Torremocha de Jiloca
Destination airport:Robledillo de Mohernando Airport (LERM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aeroprakt A-22L, registration EC-FI1, took off from Torremocha de Jiloca aerodrome (Teruel) to Robledillo de Mohernando aerodrome (Guadalajara).

In the municipality of Alarilla (Guadalajara), the aircraft overflew the Alto de La Muela in a southwesterly direction on a first pass. It then turned to the right to make a second pass, ending very close to the ground and impacting with the wing tip with a person who was on his motorcycle, the aircraft subsequently colliding with the ground and catching fire on the western slope.

The two occupants of the aircraft were killed and the person on his motorcycle sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_a-001-2024

https://www.lacronica.net/dos-muertos-en-el-accidente-de-una-avioneta-en-alarilla/
https://x.com/AragonNoticias_/status/1751694448541508082?s=20
Registration add from AESA governmental source.

http://img1.pictaero.com/2018/08/07/s/285829.jpg (photo)

Location