Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Saturday 26 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Leningrad Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 26 September 1942, P-40 of 158 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Leningrad Area.
St/Lt Alexander Alexandrovich Kanin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107534411/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2163