Accident DJI , Friday 12 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2024
Time:23:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:32 NM 320 degrees from Mount Isa Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the battery failed and the RPA collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB