Accident Hughes 369D D-HMIK, Monday 29 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HMIK
MSN: 127-0251D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mößling, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mühldorf Airfield (EDMY)
Destination airport:Kirchdorf am Inn Airfield (EDNK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an engine failure at approx. 700ft AGL, the pilot initiated an autorotation for an emergency landing in a field near near Mößling.
During touchdown, the right skid was torn off and the helicopter crashed onto the right side of the fuselage.
The pilot was not injured and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis-muehldorf/hubschrauber-verunglueckt-in-oberbayern-keine-verletzten-aber-erheblicher-schaden-15321251
https://www.ovb-online.de/muehldorf/muehldorf/hubschrauber-unfall-bei-muehldorf-pilot-hat-wohl-glueck-im-unglueck-92802306.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/87205_1349705692.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CS-HCX, D-HMIK, C-GSZV

Location