Accident Zenith Zodiac CH 601HD ZU-IOX, Sunday 5 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:14:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH 601HD
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IOX
MSN: 6-6719
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Komatipoort Airport (KOF/FAKP) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Komatipoort Airport (KOF/FAKP)
Destination airport:Komatipoort Airport (KOF/FAKP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday afternoon, 5 November 2023, a pilot on-board a Zodiac CH 601HD aircraft with registration ZU-IOX took off on a private flight from Klipriver Airfield (FAKP) in Midvaal, Gauteng province, with the intention to perform touch-and-go-landings at the same airfield. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under the provisions of Part 94 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot reported that he conducted a pre-flight inspection and no anomalies were noted. The aircraft had a total of 60 litres (I) of high octane 95 Unleaded automotive fuel in the tanks. The pilot started the engine and taxied to the threshold of Runway 02 where he backtracked in preparation for departure. Pre-departure checks were conducted and the parameters as displayed on the Electronic Flight Information System (EFIS) screen were normal with a positive fuel flow. At 1350Z, the aircraft took off and climbed to 1 000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), travelling at an airspeed of 70 knots.
The pilot flew a circuit and, later, performed an uneventful touch-and-go-landing on Runway 02. After completing another circuit and whilst on final approach for Runway 02 at approximately 500ft AGL, the engine ran rough and the revolutions per minute (RPM) decreased from 4 300 to 2 500. A few seconds later, the engine stopped.

The pilot tried to restart the engine, but without success. He then glided the aircraft towards Runway 02; however, he could not reach it; he landed the aircraft on the grass-covered area approximately 70m short of Runway 02 threshold. During the landing roll, the nose gear strut collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause
The pilot landed the aircraft on the grass-covered area short of Runway 02 threshold following an
engine stoppage in-flight. The reason for engine stoppage could not be determined.

Contributing Factors
None.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA