Incident Light Aircraft , Tuesday 30 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2024
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Light Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tandragee Airfield, Co Armagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tandragee Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft left the runway and veered into trees at Tandragee Airfield, Co Amarg and caught fire.
The pilot suffered minor injurieswas taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/emergency-services-attend-plane-crash-at-ni-airstrip/a1794523166.html
https://www.itv.com/news/utv/2024-01-30/small-aircraft-crashes-in-co-armagh

Location