Accident Berkut 540 N906CR, Tuesday 30 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2024
Time:13:17
Type:Berkut 540
Owner/operator:Red 6 Technologies LLC
Registration: N906CR
MSN: CR-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 30, 2024, about 1317 Pacific standard time, an experimental amateur-built Raptor Junior 540, N906CR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Camarillo, California. The pilot received serious injuries and the pilot-rated passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he and his pilot-rated passenger had departed Santa Monica Municipal Airport, Santa Monica, California, and were enroute to the Camarillo Airport (CMA), Camarillo, California, to conduct touch and go landings. Approximately 5 miles southeast of CMA, the pilot noticed a warning indication from the airplane’s avionics display alerting him to a loss of electrical power. He stated that within seconds, all electrical avionics with the exception of the primary flight display, “went blank” followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to restore electrical and engine power, however, was unsuccessful. He initiated a forced landing to a field approximately 4.5 miles southeast of CMA. During the forced landing, the airplane struck terrain and came to rest upright.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage, canards, and both wings sustained substantial damage. The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.foxla.com/news/experimental-plane-crashes-in-camarillo-2-injured
https://www.cbsnews.com/losangeles/news/two-injured-after-plane-crashes-in-camarillo-field/
https://keyt.com/news/ventura-county/2024/01/30/fire-crews-responded-to-experimental-airplane-crash-near-camarillo-tuesday/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N906CR

Location