Incident Bell TH-57C SeaRanger , Tuesday 30 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2024
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-57C SeaRanger
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NAS Whiting Field (NSE/KNSE), Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL (NSE/KNSE)
Destination airport:Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL (NSE/KNSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The U.S. Navy TH-57C SeaRanger helicopter crashed while attempting to leave the runway at NAS Whiting Field (NSE/KNSE), Milton , Florida.
The two pilots sustained non life-threatning injuries.

Sources:

https://weartv.com/amp/news/local/2-pilots-hospitalized-after-helicopter-incident-on-nas-whiting-field