Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Wednesday 30 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:159 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 159 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Leningrad Area.
Squadron Commander, Captain Georgy Fedorovich Glotov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107878567/