Accident Cessna 182 , Wednesday 31 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hervey Bay, Fraser Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hervey Bay Airport, QLD (HVB/YHBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna plane crash landed on a beach in Hervey Bay, Fraser Coast, after a technical malfunction. The pilot was injured. The airplane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13026787/Dundowran-beach-fraser-coast-aircraft-incident.html
ATSB

Location