Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GKQI, Tuesday 12 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2023
Time:18:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GKQI
MSN: 4551
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PD2466, a DHC-8-402Q, was en route at FL240 when the flight had a "#1 HYD ISO VLV" caution light indication, with one other associated light. A #1 Hydraulic Failure was confirmed, the crew actioned the appropriate quick reference handbook checklist, notified their company and declared a Mayday emergency. The aircraft diverted to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON, and landed on Runway 23. The flight crew used max reverse on landing and then applied parking brake pressure to further slow the aircraft. After landing, aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) indicated the aircraft was safe to taxi off the runway. Once off taxiway, ARFF updated their inspection and indicated that hydraulic fluid was leaking from the aircraft. The flight crew elected for an evacuation, and an all-exits evacuation was completed where 6 passengers left the plane using the aft exits and the remaining passengers used the 1L door. No injuries were reported. The aircraft was later towed to a ramp parking spot.

Post occurrence inspection found the Balance Relief Valve leaking. The part was replaced, a fluid service was carried out and no further leaks were noted. A BRV ops check was required but due to a lack of a Hydraulic power cart available at YYZ (where the aircraft maintenance was carried out), the aircraft was authorized for a ferry flight to CYTZ to carry out that task. No further faults were noted and the aircraft was returned to service on 14 December 2023.

Sources:

TSB