Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N2184T, Wednesday 31 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Fisher Global LLC
Registration: N2184T
MSN: 28-7205028
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Conway Regional Airport (CXW/KCXW), Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conway Regional Airport (CXW/KCXW)
Destination airport:Conway Regional Airport (CXW/KCXW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 31, 2024, about 1722 central standard time, a Piper PA-28-180, N2184T, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Conway, Arkansas. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot reported that before the flight, the airplane was serviced with 48 gallons of 100 low lead fuel and he and the flight instructor visually checked the fuel during their preflight inspection. During the flight, he performed one touch-and-go landing, then continued in the traffic pattern. While on the downwind leg, he reported that the flight instructor explained the airplane’s fuel system and how to change fuel tanks. Then while performing the pre-landing checklist, the flight instructor directed him to change from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank. Before turning on the base leg, he noted that the engine was not responding to his throttle inputs. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and performed a forced landing to a field. After coming to rest, he positioned the fuel selector handle to the off position and exited the airplane. He also reported that he had accumulated 13.3 hours of flight training in the last 12 months, of which 1.2 hours were in the accident airplane make and model.

The flight instructor reported that during the instructional flight he was explaining various details about the airplane. They had completed one touch-and-go landing and were on the downwind leg when their preset fuel reminder alerted on the GPS. He directed the student to turn on the fuel pump and position the fuel selector to the left tank. During the pre-landing procedures, the student alerted him that the engine experienced a loss of power. He performed a forced landing to a field, then “shut off” the airplane and exited. He added that he did not direct the student to switch the fuel selector to OFF after the accident and he did not recall any postaccident discussion about the fuel selector. During the accident flight, he did not observe the position of the fuel selector since it was on the opposite side of the student’s leg on the side wall of the airplane.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear had collapsed, and the right wing sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector documented the position of the fuel selector, and it was positioned toward OFF, but was not completely seated in the detent. The FAA inspector later completed a detailed examination and determined that the fuel selector valve worked as expected with a steady flow of fuel when positioned to the left tank and right tank positions. There was no fuel flow when positioned to OFF. When the handle was moved to the same position where it was found after the accident, there was a “slight stream of fuel” produced. There were no other preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

An examination of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed no evidence of any uncorrected mechanical discrepancies with the airframe or the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.thv11.com/article/news/local/investigation-small-plane-crash-conway/91-cff41ac9-44c5-4b77-a8a8-4ce9b095115a
https://www.kark.com/news/local-news/authorities-respond-to-small-plane-crash-southwest-of-conway-municipal-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2184T/history/20240131/2314Z/KCXW/KCXW

Location