Serious incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk II D-EDIB, Monday 2 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EDIB
MSN: F17202131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bochum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Destination airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna F172P (D-EDIB) and a Robin DR400/180R (D-EHTS) approached each other in Class E airspace. Both aircraft were operating under visual flight rules.
According to radar data, the closest distance determined was approximately 0.08 NM horizontally at the same altitude.

The Cessna was on a sightseeing flight. The departure and destination airport was Dortmund. Onboard the aircraft were the pilot and two passengers. The pilot was in radio contact with Langen Information (129.875 MHz). He stated that he planned to make a 180° turn around the Bochum city center for the last part of the flight, followed by a return to Dortmund. Before initiating the turn, he thoroughly scanned the airspace and did not detect any conflicting traffic. Shortly after completing the turn, east of Bochum, a small red-and-white aircraft appeared to the right of the Cessna, slightly above, making about a 45° turn behind the Cessna. He estimated the distance to be less than 50 meters. Since the other aircraft had already turned, he did not initiate his own evasive maneuver. The two passengers also noticed the other aircraft shortly before the encounter. Langen Information did not provide traffic information. The collision warning system installed in the Cessna generated a warning only after the Robin had already turned.

The Robin was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from the glider airfield Ithwiesen to Essen/Mülheim. Onboard were the pilot and one passenger. The pilot was in radio contact with Langen Information (129.875 MHz). He stated that about 3 seconds before reaching the closest point, he spotted another aircraft, slightly to the right and slightly higher, on a collision course. He initiated an abrupt evasive maneuver to the left to avoid a collision. Langen Information did not provide traffic information. The collision warning system installed in the Robin (FLARM) did not generate a warning. The pilot mentioned that there were visibility restrictions due to the low-hanging sun.

Sources:

BFU23-1000-7X
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d0d65&lat=51.493&lon=7.242&zoom=11.8&showTrace=2023-10-02&trackLabels