Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk C-FSSJ, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:01:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSSJ
MSN: 17253659
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denholm, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maniwaki Airport, QC (YMW/CYMW)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport, ON (YRO/CYRO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172N Skyhawk crashed on a rural area in Denholm, Quebec under unknown circumstances. The sole pilot aboard was killed.

On January 31, 2024, at approximately 15:54 Eastern Standard Time, the Cessna 172G aircraft with the pilot on board, took off from Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport (CYRO), ON, on a visual flight rules flight to Maniwaki Aerodrome (CYMW), QC. On the night of February 1, 2024, at 0:35 a.m., the pilot took off from CYMW for a flight to CYRO. After take-off, the pilot made 2 uneven turns over CYMW at unstable altitudes varying between 1800 and 2800 feet above sea level (ASL). After these 2 turns, the pilot headed south-southeast towards CYRO. His altitude continued to be unstable, and on reaching 20 nautical miles (NM) south-southeast of CYMW, he descended and flew over the rising terrain, then at varying altitudes, close to the ground, for about 5minutes, covering about 6 NM. Approximately 26 NM south-southeast of CYMW, while turning from a south-southeast heading to a southwest heading, the aircraft's left wing struck a tree and broke off. The aircraft then collided with rising terrain. The pilot, whose seatbelt was found detached, was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by the force of the impact. The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate, but emergency services received an accident alert from the pilot's phone at about 1:23 a.m. and notified the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre in Trenton, ON, which launched a search and found the aircraft. According to the Aerodrome Routine Weather Report (METAR) issued at 1:00 a.m. for Macdonald-Cartier International Airport in Ottawa, Ontario, located 32 NM south-southeast of the accident site, winds of 6 knots were blowing from 200° True with visibility 10 statute miles, an overcast ceiling at 1500 feet above ground level, a temperature of 2°C and a dew point of 0°C.

Sources:

https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/man-57-dies-after-small-plane-crash-in-western-quebec-1.6752183
https://globalnews.ca/news/10267178/fatal-small-plane-crash-western-quebec/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFSSJ/history/20240131/2044Z/CYRO/L%2046.21757%20-76.04324

Media: