Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT N27GG, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27GG
MSN: 23
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soaring Club of Texas Airport, TX (89TA)
Destination airport:Soaring Club of Texas Airport, TX (89TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Pipistrel Taurus glider reported that, while turning right and climbing in a thermal, he saw another glider at his 10 o’clock position about the same altitude. He quickly turned right to avoid the other glider, but the Pipistrel’s left wing impacted the other glider’s right wing.

The pilot flying the Schempp-Hirth Discus-2CT glider reported that he was in a right turn when he heard the impact with the Pipistrel. He stated that the Pipistrel was below him and he did not see it.

Both pilots landed their gliders without further incident. The Pipistrel sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The Schempp-Hirth sustained minor damage to the right wing.

Both glider pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gliders that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots of each glider to see and avoid one another while maneuvering, which resulted in a mid-air collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N27GG
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193757

Location