Accident Bushcaddy R-80 , Monday 22 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2024
Time:11:45
Type:Bushcaddy R-80
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Woodstock, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Donnington Airpark (YDOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure during a positioning flight. Following unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, the pilot elected to land at an area near the Old Flinders Highway, however the aircraft impacted dense bushes and trees on landing.

Sources:

https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/