Incident Diamond DA20 , Saturday 4 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2021
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Valdivia-Las Marías Airport (SCVL) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chillan-Gral. Bernardo O'Higgins Airport (YAI/SCCH)
Destination airport:Valdivia-Las Marías Airport (SCVL)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in command and the student pilot, at the time of final approach to runway 17, they were affected by adverse wind conditions.
As a result, the pilot in command took control of the aircraft, landing the aircraft 17 metres before the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1969
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/Informe-preliminar-24-meses-1969.pdf