Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel CC-AOJ, Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:17:15
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-AOJ
MSN: D28818S
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Comuna de Machalí -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing phase and at the moment the pilot performed the flare, one of the blades of the aircraft propeller impacted with objects that were on the surface, at the beginning of the landing site.
As a result, the pilot and passenger were unharmed and the aircraft was damaged on one of the propeller blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1960
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile