Incident Piper PA-18-90 Super Cub CC-KVS, Friday 19 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-90 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-KVS
MSN: 18-4599
Year of manufacture:155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Viña Del Mar-Rodelillo Airport (VAP/SCRD) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Viña Del Mar-Rodelillo Airport (VAP/SCRD)
Destination airport:Viña Del Mar-Rodelillo Airport (VAP/SCRD)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18, manned by an instructor pilot accompanied by a student pilot, were conducting flight instruction to obtain the rating for this type of aircraft. While performing the second touch-and-go manoeuvre on runway 01 at Rodelillo Aerodrome (SCRD), the aircraft's right wing made contact with the runway surface. Subsequently, the aircraft left the runway until it came to rest on the left side.
As a result, the flight crew was unharmed and the aircraft sustained minor damage to the right wing tip.

Causes
Sudden increase in crosswind intensity from the left as the aircraft was on the landing run during a touch-and-go manoeuvre.
Failure of the student pilot to efficiently control the effect of the crosswind on the aircraft, due to lack of flight experience in the type of aircraft.
Failure of the Instructor Pilot to correct in an efficient and timely manner, the loss of control by the Student Pilot and subsequently the deviation of the aircraft to the left, resulting in the departure of the aircraft from the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1965
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile
https://www.jetphotos.com/aircraft/manufacturer/Piper/serial/18-4599