Accident Wittman W-8L Tailwind N9052C, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8L Tailwind
Owner/operator:Alfred E. Mccaulou
Registration: N9052C
MSN: 9
Total airframe hrs:1441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVA
Destination airport:(KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN IN STORAGE FOR 10 YRS. IN MAY 1993, IT WAS REMOVED FROM STORAGE AND A CONDITION INSPECTION PERFORMED. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE SECOND SINCE REMOVAL FROM STORAGE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS SEQUENCED FOR LANDING, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER HEARD A GARBLED TRANSMISSION FROM THE AIRPLANE CONCERNING THE ENGINE. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE HEARD. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A RESIDENTIAL CITY STREET WITH THE PROPELLER STOPPED. IT THEN COLLIDED WITH 3 TREES, A PARKED PICKUP TRUCK, AND THE STREET. FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT DRAINED ABOUT 10 GALS OF FUEL FROM THE FUSELAGE TANK AFTER THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED. THE DRAINED FUEL HAD AN ODOR AND COLOR SIMILAR TO AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INSTALLED ON A TEST STAND AND RUN FOR 4 MIN 40 SECS. MAGNETO CHECKS WERE SATISFACTORY, AND THE ENGINE RESPONDED WELL TO RAPID THROTTLE MOVEMENTS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA025

Location