Accident Cessna 210M Centurion N6PD, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6PD
MSN: 21061930
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4380 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-L6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport (GPT/KGPT), Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, due to the wind, the airplane touched down to the right of the runway centerline so he performed a go-around. The pilot applied full throttle and added right rudder; however, the airplane immediately veered left and exited the left side of the runway. The right wing struck the ground followed by the nose of the airplane. The airplane rotated around the nose and came to rest upright. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 18 with wind from 100° at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the go-around with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA078
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6PD

Location