Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan CC-DBB, Thursday 13 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2021
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Skydive Andes
Registration: CC-DBB
MSN: 208B0485
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Melipilla-Los Cuatro Diablos Airport (SCME) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Melipilla-Los Cuatro Diablos Airport (SCME)
Destination airport:Melipilla-Los Cuatro Diablos Airport (SCME)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 26 at Los Cuatro Diablos Airport (SCME), Melipilla, the nose gear fork bolt fractured.
The pilot in command mentioned feeling a bump in the landing gear during takeoff, attributing it to the runway conditions (dirt). However, he noted that the right pedal felt "heavy" but continued with the parachute drop and returned for a cautious landing on runway 26.
Upon landing, the pilot kept the nose wheel in the air for as long as possible, using reverse thrust to brake the aircraft without any issues. When making a 180-degree left turn on the aircraft for taxiing to the apron, the pilot reported feeling a bump in the nose gear. As a precaution, he shut down the aircraft's engine and did not proceed with taxiing.

As a result of the incident, both the pilot in command and the passenger were unharmed, and the aircraft sustained damage to its nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1946
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

DGAC Chile