Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N111PM, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Tri-Rotor Spray & Chemical
Registration: N111PM
MSN: 1770
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El Centro, CA
Destination airport:El Centro, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 23, 2023, about 2230 Pacific standard time, a Bell 206B, N111PM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near El Centro, California. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot reported that he departed from a flatbed truck with about 70 to 75 gallons of chemical onboard, and flew south for about 1 mile, about 100 ft above ground level. Suddenly, the helicopter began to make a loud noise and “vibrate badly.” The pilot stated that he didn’t know if he was losing rotor rpm and initiated an autorotation to a field.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the KAflex coupling, and isolator mount were substantially damaged. The helicopter was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1996 N111PM Pittston Coal Company 0 Logan, WV sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location