Accident Cessna 150M N7UT, Wednesday 10 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2024
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Volunteer Aviation Foundation Inc
Registration: N7UT
MSN: 15076100
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paul Bridges Field Airport (0M3), Hohenwald, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Hassell Field Airport, TN (M29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 10, 2024, about 0815 central standard time, a Cessna 150M, N7UT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Paul Bridges Field Airport (0M3), Hohenwald, Tennessee. The student pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to conduct a solo cross-country flight. The first leg was intended to fly from Tullahoma Regional Airport/William Northern Field (THA), Tullahoma, Tennessee, to Hassell Field Airport (M29) Clifton, Tennessee, about 100 nautical miles (nm).

Shortly after receiving a weather briefing and flight instructor signoff for the flight, the student pilot conducted a preflight inspection and engine run-up; no irregularities were found, and the subsequent takeoff was normal. About 80 nm into the flight, while cruising at 2,500 ft mean sea level and 2,400 rpm, the engine began to run rough. She moved the throttle to full and confirmed that the mixture was full rich, but the engine continued to progressively operate rougher with a subsequent decrease in engine rpm.

The student pilot elected to divert to 0M3. While on final approach, the airplane was high and fast; however, the student pilot did not believe the airplane was high enough to bleed-off airspeed and make a 180° turn to lose altitude, so she continued the approach and landed long on the runway. She was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. It exited the paved surface of the runway and struck a fence resulting in substantial damage to the wings and airframe.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location