Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89113, Monday 5 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2024
Time:17:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Rossiya Airlines
Registration: RA-89113
MSN: 95160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saransk Airport (SKX/UWPS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Saransk Airport (SKX/UWPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya Airlines flight SU6165, a Superjet 100, veered off the right side of runway 20 during landing at Saransk Airport (SKX).

The aircraft rolled off the runway by about 10 meters, burying itself in the snow. None of the 93 people on board (6 crew members and 87 passengers) were injured.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1728Z):
UWPS 051600Z 04002MPS 6000 -SN BKN009 M03/M03 Q0982 R20/590335 TEMPO 0500 +SN RMK QFE719
UWPS 051700Z 03003MPS 2200 -SN OVC026 M03/M03 Q0981 R02/590337 TEMPO 0500 +SN OVC003 RMK QFE717
UWPS 051800Z 02004MPS 1900 1300NE R20/P2000U SN BR SCT004 OVC033 M03/M03 Q0981 R20/590337 TEMPO 0500 +SN OVC003 RMK QBB120 QFE718

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4171
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89113#33e1a818
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/169341

Location

Images:

Photo: Volga Transport Prosecutor's Office

Media: