Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N6ET, Sunday 3 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Tanner Construction
Registration: N6ET
MSN: 31-7612012
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orinda, Contra Costa County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Redding Municipal Airport, Redding, California (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:San Jose International Airport, San Jose, California (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING IN A VALLEY BENEATH A LOW CLOUD LAYER & BELOW THE SURROUNDING HILLTOPS. THEY ESTIMATED THE CEILING WAS 400 FEET OBSCURED. TWO WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED CLOUDS BEFORE IT CRASHED. A 3RD WITNESS, WHO WAS A PILOT, SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE WHEN IT APPROACHED RISING/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN; HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP CLIMBING TURN & STALLED AFTER MAKING 2 COMPLETE TURNS.

IMPACT OCCURRED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. THE FAA HAD ISSUED THE PILOT A SPECIAL 3RD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AFTER HE HAD QUINTUPLE HEART BYPASS SURGERY. HE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE GOTTEN "QUITE ANGRY' BEFORE THE FLIGHT", WHEN 2 PASSENGERS WERE LATE.

A PATHOLOGIST BELIEVED THE PILOT'S DEATH MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO ARTERIOSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT RATING & NO RECORD OF A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING WAS FOUND.

ALL FIVE PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS] WERE KILLED. THE REGISTRATION N6ET WAS CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON AUGUST 16 1990

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX88FA148 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25483&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6ET
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170806183604/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1988/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-orinda-5-killed/
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N6ET/