Runway excursion Incident Just Highlander C-GTSY, Monday 5 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTSY
MSN: JA641-08-21
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langley Township, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langley Township, BC (private)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Just Highlander, kit built by Bruce Bakker, experienced a noseover subsequent to a runway overrun during landing at a private airstrip in Langley Township, British Columbia.
The sole pilot was not injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Sources:

https://www.langleyadvancetimes.com/local-news/plane-crashes-on-private-runway-in-rural-langley-7314354
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=536593&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGTSY/history/20240205/2120Z

Location