Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk EJC2188, Monday 5 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Ejercito Colombia
Registration: EJC2188
MSN: 703920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unguía, Chocó -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk operated by the Colombian Army crashed in a rural area, killing four of the seven occupants.
The helicopter was transporting supplies to the Cuti Binational military base when the accident occurred just as it was preparing to land.

Sources:

https://larazon.co/nacion/cuatro-muertos-dejo-el-desplome-de-un-helicoptero-del-ejercito-en-carepa-antioquia/
https://www.facebook.com/100063788422468/posts/868287981974141/?mibextid=I6gGtw

Media: