Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor CX-LUR, Sunday 16 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CX-LUR
MSN: 414A0664
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo-Angel S Adami Airport (SUAA) -   Uruguay
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Montevideo-Angel S Adami Airport (SUAA)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft began taxiing down the taxiway to runway 01 for departure.
While taxiing, the pilot had to attend to passenger requests regarding the seat restraint system.
Visibility through the windscreen began to reduce due to moisture condensation, and with the defroster on the cabin heater had to be added to the cabin heater.
The seat next to the pilot was occupied by a passenger.
While the pilot was taxiing on the taxiway, he performed engine tests.
A few moments later, the aircraft rolled off the taxiway into the grass.

Chain of events leading up to the event:
The taxiing started more than 40 minutes after sunset.
The aircraft was taxiing in haste for take-off.
The aircraft was taxiing on a taxiway without operational edge lights.
The aircraft was taxiing with excess weight.
The aircraft performed the pre-take-off engine test while taxiing.
There was reduced visibility through the windscreen due to moisture condensation.

Other risk components.
Following the excursion, an attempt was made to continue the operation without conducting an external inspection of the aircraft, having received damage.
The weight and balance management of the aircraft for this flight was outside the parameters foreseen by the STC.
The weight and balance used for operation contained errors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 648
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAIAC