Accident Cosmos Phase II C-IERZ, Wednesday 31 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:17:03 UTC
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IERZ
MSN: 21135
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of St-Cuthbert, QC (CCU2) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IERZ, a privately owned Cosmos Phase II ultralight on skis, was making carburettor adjustments on the ground at the St-Cuthbert, QC (CCU2) aerodrome. When the engine was started, it went to full power. The pilot, who was next to the aircraft, tried to stop it, but the aircraft passed over him and took off on its own. The pilot was not injured.
The aircraft flew for about 20 minutes before crashing in a small wooded area about 1m north-east of the airfield.

Sources:

TSB