Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GPCE, Monday 5 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2024
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-GPCE
MSN: UE-425
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pacific Coastal Airlines flight 8P1858, a Beechcraft 1900D, aborted the takeoff due to engine issues.

The crew added takeoff power to both engines for departure and heard a loud bang from one engine. The crew rejected the takeoff, exited on Taxiway B and entered Apron 2 where the left engine was shut down. The crew observed smoke coming from the left engine and requested aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) services while monitoring the engine for fire. The smoke dissipated and ARFF arrived to inspect the aircraft. Once deemed safe, the passengers deplaned and were transported to the terminal in 2 airport vehicles.
The aircraft was towed to a fixed base operator for further inspection. Visual inspection revealed that some of the second-stage power turbine blades had failed on the left engine. The engine power section module had been overhauled 17 hours before the occurrence during which all second-stage power turbine blades had been replaced with new blades. The manufacturer reported 2 other second-stage power turbine blade failure events that occurred on 2 different engines during testing at the manufacturer's facility. The manufacturer is still investigating the root cause for the blade failures and has issued Alert Service Bulletins (ASB) for different engine models to identify and remove the suspect blades.

Transport Canada issued Emergency Airworthiness Directive (EAD) CF-2024-05 on 16 February 2024 that aligned with the ASB and required the replacement of the suspect second-stage power turbine blades on the specified engines before further flight. The EAD is an interim action until the root cause of the blade failure can be determined.

Sources:

https://www.castanet.net/news/Kelowna/471085/Pacific-Coastal-Airlines-flight-leaving-Kelowna-aborts-takeoff-after-engine-fails

AD: https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cawis-swimn/AD_dl.aspx?ad=CF-2024-05&cn=CF&ft=pdf&l=E
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/8p1858
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gpce