Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer N2886X, Saturday 13 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2886X
MSN: 28-7990530
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Colorado City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado City Municipal Airport, AZ (KAZC)
Destination airport:Kanab Municipal Airport, UT (KKNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 13, 2024, about 1300 mountain standard time, a Piper PA 28-181, N2886X, sustained substantial damage when it was in an accident near Colorado City, Arizona. The pilot and pilot rated passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after they departed Colorado City Municipal Airport, Colorado City, (AZC), he conducted a practice RNAV instrumental approach to the Kanab Municipal Airport,Kanab, Utah, and executed the published missed approach. While ascending through about 8,000 ft to 8,200 ft, the engine started vibrating and producing a loud “clunking” noise.

As an attempt to troubleshoot the rough running engine, the pilot applied carburetor heat which made the engine run more erratically. As he turned the carburetor heat off, smoke had entered the cockpit, and he decided to shut the engine down by retarding the mixture to idle cutoff and moving the throttle to idle. The pilot established best glide airspeed and initiated a turn to the northwest while he began to select the best place to land. During the landing roll, the nose wheel landing gear sheared off and the left wingtip struck the ground resulting in substantial damage.

The airplane has been recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2886X

Location