Bird strike Accident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8514F,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8514F
MSN: 36975/6199
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:23092 hours
Cycles:11322 flights
Engine model:CFM INTL CFM56-7B27E/F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NNE of Saint Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 2217 struck a bird while climbing though 6,000 ft. after departure from the St. Louis Lambert International Airport (STL), St. Louis, Missouri.
According to the flight crew, during the climb they saw a “quick flash' pass diagonally from right to left across the nose of the airplane, followed by a “thud' sound. Which they surmised was a bird that had impacted the nose or belly area of the airplane. After confirming that the flight controls, engines, and pressurization system were operating normally, they decided to continue to their destination.
They advised the company of a possible bird strike via an aircraft communicating and reporting system (ACARS) message to coordinate with maintenance for an inspection and damage assessment upon landing. The flight continued normally with no change in the performance or operation of the airplane and landed without further incident.
After landing the crew performed a post-flight walk around to search for any evidence of a bird strike, when they discovered impact damage to the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer. Maintenance personnel subsequently discovered a crack, about 12 inches long, in the left horizonal stabilizer lower spar chord. Although the bird impact caused substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer, the flight crew was able to control the airplane and the captain reported that “the flight controls and everything felt normal'.

Probable Cause: A bird strike during climbout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA24LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA24LA051

Location