Accident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N956JT, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue
Registration: N956JT
MSN: 6791
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 210
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue flight B6777, an Airbus A321-271NX (N2157J) and JetBlue flight B6551, an Airbus A321 (N956JT), were involved in a ground contact incident at Boston Logan International Airport during taxi.
The Airbus A321neo’s left winglet struck the right horizontal stabilizer Flight 551 while on the deicing pad.

METAR:

Weather about the time of the incident:
KBOS 081054Z 13003KT 10SM FEW070 FEW250 M02/M03 A3032 RMK AO2 SLP265 T10171028
KBOS 081154Z 00000KT 10SM FEW040 SCT070 M02/M03 A3032 RMK AO2 SLP267 T10171028 10006 21022 53002
KBOS 081254Z 00000KT 10SM BKN055 01/M02 A3034 RMK AO2 SLP274 T00111017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA24LA092
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.boston25news.com/news/local/two-jet-blue-planes-collide-ground-bostons-logan-airport/DNURNM3MMVCKFC25DX2VLOMM2Q/

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad4bcb&lat=42.358&lon=-71.019&zoom=17.5&showTrace=2024-02-08&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2024 N956JT JetBlue 0 Raliegh Durham International Airport, NC min
Hydraulic system problem

Location

Media: